Municipal History

Baganga got its name from a thorny bush having plum like fruits that were abundant during the Spanish arrival. Others say that it was referred to a big mouth of a river that traversed the central part of the town.

The Mandayan tribes having a colorful presentation in giving receptions to the hungry Spaniards has encouraged the survivors to report to Spain how beautiful the town was, thus on the Villalobos expedition in August 7, 1543 it encouraged the chonicler Garcia Descalante Alvarado to take note and make the necessary observation to King Philip.

At the start, Baganga was under the Spanish rule. A part of the Encomienda de Bislig together with Cateel, Caraga and Hinatu-an of Surigao under Sargent Mayor Juan Camacho dela Peña. It was a Christian village under the Diocese of Cebu. In 1894 Baganga together with other municipalities have its first Spanish Priest Fr. Gilbert, a Jesuit.

Baganga came under the American Rule in 1901 and was created into a municipality under Organic Act of October 3, 1903 with 17 barangays namely: Mahan-ub, Dapnan, Lambajon, San Isidro, Mikit, Campawan, San Victor, Salingcomot, Saoquigue, Baculin, Bobonao, Batawan, Binondo, Ban-ao, Central and Kinablangan. Lucod was the 18th barangay created under Provincial Resolution No. 110.

The Destruction made by the Japanese during World War II in 1941 has created awareness among residents for new development. The restoration of local officials in 1949 opened venue of Agri-base development. Coconut, Abaca and fruit planting were in abundance followed by root crops of various specie suitable to the soil. Presently, the Department of Agriculture has introduced various quality crops and conducted several technical training to potential farmers in the area.

Baganga Town Executives
( 1839 – 2016 )

1. Juan Nazareno 1839 – 1868
2. Benedicto Nazareno 1869 – 1884
3. Tirso Aguilon 1885 – 1888
4. Nicomedes Apostol 1889 – 1891
5. Cleofas Veroy 1892 – 1893
6. Estanislao Alvar 1894 – 1897
7. Prudencio Garcia 1898 – 1901
8. Bibiano Dela Salde 1901 – 1903
9. Victor Serra 1904 – 1905
10. Estanislao Alvar 1906 – 1907
11. George Leslie 1908 – 1909
12. Zacarias Gonzales 1910 – 1913
13. Pualino Quiñones 1914 – 1915
14. Julio Saguimpa 1916 – 1918
15. Zacarias Gonzales 1918 – 1919
16. Generoso Avellanosa 1920 – 1928
17. Bernardo Veroy 1929 – 1937
18. Generoso Avellanosa 1938 – 1940
19. Ricardo Reyes 1941 – 1942
20. Gervacio Mora 1942 – 1943
21. Generoso Avellanosa 1944 – 1945
22. Ricardo Reyes 1945 – 1946
23. Ignacio Morales 1946 – 1949
24. Eugenio Gambong 1950 – 1951
25. Florencio Gonzales 1952 – 1959
26. Lucrecio Veroy 1960 – 1963
27. Florencio Gonzales 1964 – 1967
28. Adolfo Caubang 1968 – May19, 1986
29. Damian Lanaban May 20, 1986 – Nov. 30, 1987
30. Jose Matilac Dec. 1, 1987- Feb. 1, 1988
31. Edilberto Macayra Feb. 2, 1988 – Mar. 25 1998
32. Remegio G. Nazareno March 26, 1998 – 2000
33. Gerry J. Morales 2001 – 2007
34. Remegio G. Nazareno 2007 – 2013
35. Arturo C. Monday 2013 – Present